156 competitions documented 413 competitions listed
4 424 projects 42 580 documents
Public building | Building | Town hall
competition

Toronto City Hall

Stage 1
Stage 2
Viljo Revell (Winner)
I.M. Pei & Associates (Finalist)
John H. Andrews / G. Macy Dubois / W. Byron Ireland / William N. Morgan (Finalist)
David Horne (Finalist)
Perkins & Will (Finalist)
Halldor Gunnlogsson / John Nielson (Finalist)
Frank Mikutowski (Finalist)
William Beckley Hayward / Joseph J. Wehrer / Harold Jay Borkin (Finalist)
Taneo Oki
Maurice James Barnes
R. G. Warren
Costa DeCavalla
S. H. Nadler / M. Nadler
H. Kosaka
P. Dufau
P. Hamilton / J. Bicknell
H. G. Egli
K. Oszaki / Nikken Sekkei Komo Co. Ltd.
Leslie P. Cruise Jr.
J. R. Sprule
D. R. Dobereiner
A. Schwelm
M. Kurokawa
Tekne
G. Subiotta
Dov Karmi
Josef Havlicek
E. Jones, Harding, Gorgoloewski
Prof. B. Fuchs
M. P. Rainaut
Clerici, Faglia, Terzaghi, Magnaghi
T. Lam / Louis F. Pacheco
Dobush & Stewart
P. Haas
J. M. Rutchi
Jean Fayeton
N. Hozumi
A. Prierto Presada
M. Ruchlewicz
Harry Weese
J. K. Schmidt
Paffard K. Clay
Erwin Schomer
Davis, Brody & Wisniewski
J. A. Pina, Wittemore, Gomez, Palmas Y Fresnos
R. G. Smith
Dr. Arch. B. Luigi
Gordon Redfern
F. M. Regio Paixao
Groupe Forum
Brian Shawcroft
Herbert A. Tessler
Hart Vincent Massey
Pentland & Baker
Sherwood, Mills & Smith
Robert Erich Frei / K. Campbell
The Architects Collaborative
Architects' Co-Partnership
Kunio Mayekawa
Joao Henrique Rocha / Ney Fontes Goncalves
Gordon S. Adamson & Assoc.
Wilkes, Wasteneys & Wilkes
Wilson & Newton
Keith Charles Spratley
Ramon Marcos Noriega
H. F. Pinto / R. Perez-Marchand
F. M. Penteado
Takeo Ito
Christopher Owtram
Simon Eisner
P. Eling
A. P. Kanvinde
J. Sakakura
Balrishna V. Doshi
Roberto Regala Jr.
D. P. Reay
W. V. Von Moltke / P. Andrade
F. F. Bruck
Wassili Luckhardt
Eugene Janiss
J. J. Jordan
Michael Bach
Henry Fliess / James Albert Murray
Huson Jackson & Jacqueline Tyrwhitt
Leslie Forster
Bruce A. Abrahamson
Kenzo Tange
D. DuR. Aberdeen & Partners
V. Radimski / E. Steflicek
Donaldson Ray McMullin
J. Bradac
R. H. Zellner
K. Filsak
G. Roisecco
S. Jaszczewska
W. A. Gould
Sir J. Brown & Henson & Part.
M. G. LePelley
Enrico Tedeshi / Carles Enrique Vallhonrat
M. Brawne & Assoc.
Dedecek / Minovsky / Stolicny
R. F. Gibson / D. E. Winsen
G. Moreno Lopez
F. Nishizawa
N. T. Montgomery
Challen & Floyd
H. W. Prell / H. Beckmann
M. C. Price
D. Mirams
J. Chovanec
S. A. Sherman
L. Rebands / J. Fielding / Fabbro & Townend
Bruno Lambard
Jacobo Saal
C. J. Quinn
Marice Bovey
Ivan Ruller
C. Baranano
J. Warnery
S. Yoshikawa
Craig, Hall, Webber & Wooley
K. Kawashima
D. Gorlani
M. Stoklasa / J. Myslbek
M & R Ypya
Benjamin, Boross, Preisich
H. W. Peschel
J. E. Keegan
E. M. Nicholls
John Cresswell Parkin
Dr. H. Epstein
Moore & Hutchins
Shinji Aratani
Alvaro Ortega
F. L. Sturrock
Begrow & Brown
Dr. R. Severino
C. E. Tilton
Suren Pilafien
I. Serban / W. D. Hardt / A. Ghelber
Arch. Associated
John H. Cohen
L. Marsicano Guedes & Assoc.
D. Zavaroni
A. B. Leman
R. Pomerance
Jas. M. de Chiara
Victor Prus
Enrique Castaneda Tamborrel
Kyosuke Mori
C. S. Knight
T. Balogh
P. J. Hart
Bay Group Assoc.
Dr. G. M. Kume
R. Guyer
Ballard, Todd & Snibbe
D. M. A. Shewan
P. Blake & J. Neski
A. D. Geach
Jiri Kaderabek
H. Shalat
Maxwell Miller
J. A. Bardes
C. M. Pendley
D. Wilcox
E. Perret
Joseph H. Young
A. H. Tielman
Dr. V. J. Mistry
Antonio Peyti Macia
O. G. Cotta
G. Beer / Aldo Cervi
J. M. Miszenwski / R. Soltynski
K. E. F. Gardiner & McFadyen
Jan Miserski
K. H. Gassman / J. Vogel / J. Assmann
G. E. Crane
V. H. Karandikar
A. J. Dubourg
Marius Reynolds
A. Park / D. Duck
A. & M. Markiewicz
H. Vijfeyken
S. Nakazawa
J. G. Hird / G. Brooks
J. C. Ferro
Boissevain & Osmond
J. Stursa / S. Snadjr
Romeu, Requena, Careri & Stratta
P. M Thacker
A. Vilmanis
R. Y. MacDonald
G. Okolsowicz
E. Dubroux / C. Mabileau
C. Arnold
T. B. Gourlay
P. P. Krasucki
Imre Rosza
L. L. Cinner
Czyz, A. Geppert, W. Geppert & Skopinski
K. Scott & Assoc.
K. Scott & Assoc.
- from Montreal - no name -
S. Godefroy
D. Lanham / E. Barber
I. W. Campbell / I. D. Elliott
P. Nuttgens
Y. Ohsuga
Nag. Tsuchihaschi
A. Wood & Five Sons Inc.
P. N. Taylor
A. J. Varnas
J. B. Wride
Denji Nakamura
D. Dietrich
G. M. McCue & Assoc.
Swensson & Schaffer
Edelbaum & Webster
R. I. Ferguson
Wei-fu Chun
A. C. Asenjo
W. A. J. P. Holgar
C. Granberry
W. Rauda
John Farrar
V. Maermans
P. Branche
Stanley Kwok
Y. Nosu
A. A. Alvarez
D. Marshall
M. Galloy / A. Karney
A. W. Snowdon Robertson
Werner Wunshmann
R. V. P. Mawson
C. H. Kahn
R. Carneiro Vianna / R. Sievers
L. D. Warshaw
R. C. Knight
G. Marzuttini
Servos & Cauley
S. Bienkunski
Leslie Jones
R. Brown
Dr. J. Otruba
S. Sheldon
G. L. Molenbroek
Sieghard Schmidt
C. H. Lancaster Jr.
R. C. Arnold
J. W. Crisp
A. Birkhans
L. Marinoff
Olindo Grossi
Peter Burns
David Olsen
Cass Gilbert Jr.
Prof. G. R. Caron
P. Roesch
Scottoline, Miller & Lunt
S. W. Milburn & Partners
P. Baussan
H. A. Nottidge
Leo S. Wou
G. T. Gibson Henry
Hans Akerblad
Wm. Breger
Leroux & Malan
P. Van Waeyenberghe
Eugene D. Sternberg
H. Bernard
S. Hirata
W. I. Hohauser
A. W. Geller
E. Riley
G. R. Lovell
R. N. Percival
Ing. Arch Vladan Milic
Bregmann & Hamann
F. Fielden
Arthur W. Kenyon & Par.
K. Waite & D. A. Stewart
P. R. Moy
Craig & Zeidler
Clark and Low
J. H. Albarda
R. W. Anderson
Mayerovitch & Bernstein
Douglas Stephen & Partner
K. G. Terriss
A. Remondet
M. Chorvat
J. Lippert
R. Brunn
R. M. Legge
W. Lukasik
P. Cashmore
A. M. Richardson & Assoc.
M. Shiina
N. Kerzman
E. C. Schmidt
Alan Graham
M. H. Wilson
Maynard Lyndon
Takayoshi Yoda
Bassetti & Morse
A. Botenbal
L. & A. Itturalde
Howes & Jackman
Arch. Mihai Enescu
Ralph Myller
Gerson T. Hirsch
I. M. Enescu
Philip Carter Johnson
R. Purkis
A. Bourbonnais
Cimini
Jose M. Bustinduy
N. C. Walker
A. F. Taylor
C. E. Michaelides
Aza Avramovitch
P. Lafond
E. L. Phelps
C. C. Wilkie
P. Mees, Hale & Harrison
Carlo Bassi
E. M. Dunham Jr.
Robert L. Geddes
R. B. Ritchie
Rainer Schell
T. R. Hancock
R. J. Turner
F. Willy Lups
J. A. Strubbe
Denis Ball
C. Frey
F. A. Pestalozzi
D. K. Linden
A. Ball
P. Cotton
E. Hansen
P. N. Morgan
Fukunaga Mitsuya
J. S. Collins
H. C. Pratt
A. Crossley
D. R. Evans
Walter Agius
Shigeo Sato
K. Tanimoto
H. V. Andersen
G. Cavaglieri
Arch. Artist Group
J. J. Van Voorst
Dmitri Dimakopoulos
V. H. Lee
D. Cole
J. Semichon
J. Pring
Govan, Ferguson, Lindsay et al.
J. K. English
E. K. Haag
A. F. Bennett
Don Fraser
R. Hardy
Z. K. Kaplan
P. Kirby
John Kewell & Assoc.
T. R. Feinberg
J. D. Annett
H. Reischel
H. G. Herbert
M. Blatt
R. Gourley
D. O'Toole
John L. King
K. Ichiura
A. Webber
J.Graham
J. Bosson
M. Nicoletti
D. Bristow
Duo Assoc.
W. R. Ussner
W. P. van Harreveld
F. J. Barba Corsini
A. Rubio Morales
P. C. Zoelly
C. M. Bakker
T. P. Bolton
A. Schrier
A. F. Gilbert
H. T. Langston
M. W. A. Jones
Wilhelm Holzbauer
J. M. McLellan
K. H. Murta
H. O. J. Hogg
Jan Lunding
Oscar G. Vagi
J. Kolenda
S. Y. Alva
Rother/Bland/Trudeau
Carter, Coleman & Rankin
R. M. Benjumea
J. A. Holabird Jr.
A. J. O'Connor
John Langtry Blatherwick, Associated Archi.
Sharp, Webb & Gillespie
L. Kurpatow
E. Asunsolo
P. E. G. Vaugelade
R. F. Kichin
Man. D. Dumlao
A. Gaillard
E. Albert
Charles Burwell Kerrens Van Norman
R. De Aburto
J. G. Lecca H.
C. C. Briggs
F. Kramer
F. Staheli
F. Dabrowski
J. Caponnetto
B. H. Rosner
Miron Sikorski
O. Ozguner
O. A. Balogh
C. L. Morris
F. S. Gerner
Miguel Fisac
A. Meyer
W. L. Stephens
M. I. Rubin
J. S. Economou
J. Dworski
A. G. D' Angelo
R. C. Stones
Dr. Arch. P. Barucci
M. Szabo
M. Szabo
F. Schulz
H. A. Magoon
Zenon Stepniowski
J. Zbigniew Polak
S. Mackintosh
K. R. Saillard
J. Koniqsberg
R. Stout
R. Paine & Partners
F. Wienker
D. W. Ryan
B. Horvitz
F. Palpacelli
Dr. Prof. G. Bernasconi
M. Gintowt
F. S. Hodge
Z. Gadek
T. Bliss
B. D. Kshirsagar
J. C. Cevallos
J. Narwekar
L. P. Kollar
Ib Rasmussen
Alfie Franco
D. J. Appleby
G. Simonetti, P. Ranzani
J. Rajchl
F. Maki, R. Montgomery
J. Dartford
E. Bakowski
Grenfell Baines Hargreaves
D. A. Wilson, E. E. Belchambers
J. Eldridge Moxley & Son
D. W. Stearns
M. Hillman
J. Vaculik
E. W. Hoyte
D. M. Asarpota
E. Hultberg
B. Yamaguchi, Y. Ishimura
Herbert W. List
R. Galvao Jr.
Prof. W. S. Rembiszewski
R. Fresnedo Siri
O. Erhartt, P. Detre
S. Backstrom
T. Pabst
K. W. Smithers
Jan Friedel
J. F. Metcalfe
C. J. B. Nierstrasz
J. H. Scheel
Hoy Tse Nang
A. H. Basto
F. G. James
A. Baccara
J. N. Way
W. Haeseler
André Blouin
Irving Hugh Merritt
Berj Tashjian
Corney W. Manger
J. Keernsienki & A. Fajans
Casefont Franc
R. W. Jones
Fritz Eggeling
C. Zuppiger
Kai Boergen
IMPORTANT NOTICE : Unless otherwise indicated, photographs of buildings and projects are from professional or institutional archives. All reproduction is prohibited unless authorized by the architects, designers, office managers, consortiums or archives centers concerned. The researchers of the Research Chair on Competitions and Contemporary Practices in Architecture are not held responsible for any omissions or inaccuracies, but appreciate all comments and pertinent information that will permit necessary modifications during future updates.
info@ccc.umontreal.ca
Production
Partners