157 competitions documented 413 competitions listed
4 442 projects 42 706 documents
Public building | Building | Town hall
competition

Architectural Competition for the Design of a Municipal Building in Calgary

Stage 1
Stage 2
Christopher Ballyn / The Webb Zerafa Menkes Houdsen Partnership (Winner)
Gerald J. Gongos, MRAIC (Finalist)
Eugene N. Dub Architect LTD. (Finalist)
R.L. Wilkin Architect LTD. (Finalist)
The Chandler Kennedy Architectural Group (Recognition)
Norbert Lemermeyer / R.E. Hullbert & Partners (Recognition)
Anthony K. Eng (Recognition)
Douglas McConnell / Shore Tilbe Henschel Irwin Peters (Recognition)
JOSEPH C. V. HRUDA ARCHITECT LTD.
FAIRBANK NUNAS ARCHITECTS LTD.
DARRELL A. SWANSON ARCHITECT LTD.
BARRETT & JOHNSON ARCHITECTS LTD.
THE CHANDLER KENNEDY ARCHITECTURAL GROUP
PETER GARRY ARCHITECT
GROVES HODGSON PALENSTEIN ARCHITECTS LTD.
THE LEBLOND PARTNERSHIP
ASHVIN C. KARVAT
DALE M. TAYLOR ARCHITECT LTD.
STEVENSON, RAINES, BARRETT, CHRISTIE, HUTTON, SETON PARTNERS and BEATSON, FINLAYSON, HOWATT PARTNERSHIP
DAVID MOLYNEUX ARCHITECT
W.R. USSNER, ARCHITECT
PETER HEMINGWAY ARCHITECT LTD.
BRIAN ALLSOPP
JAMES McKELLAR ARCHITECTS LTD.
GERALD L. FORSETH ARCHITECT LTD.
CARRUTHERS & McCULLAM ARCHITECTS LTD
CARMAN BENNETT ARCHITECT
BERNARD Y. TONG
MICHAEL H.K. WONG ARCHITECTS LTD.
JOHN P. HIGGINS
CLARK JAMES COUPLAND ARCHITECTS
J. H. COOK ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS
CHRISTOPHER FULL
CLARK JAMES COUPLAND ARCHITECTS
A. O. H. MUNZEL
RONALD TAYLOR ARCHITECT LIMITED
YUAN LEE
TAWADROS ARCHITECT LTD.
BARRY JOHNS ARCHITECT LTD.
A. DONNELL ARCHITECT
0. SOLONY ARCHITECT LTD.
JOHN MURRAY ARCHITECT
RICHARD HAYSOM
DOBELL ROBERTS ARCHITECTS
CLARK JAMES COUPLAND ARCHITECTS
R. D. LINES ARCHITECT
FORBES LORD FELDBERG SCHMIDT CROLL ARCHITECTS
BARRY PENDERGAST ARCHITECT LTD.
TERRY HARTWIG ARCHITECT LTD.
MAYELL & LANGELAAN ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
GORDON MANGOLD McFADDEN & HAMILTON ARCHITECTS
LEONARD OLIVER RODRIGUES
MIGALLO - FERNANDEZ ARCHITECTS AND PLANNERS
DEBORAH B. SCOTT LAMBUR & PETER E. LAMBUR
ABUGOV & SUNDERLAND ARCHITECTS
ROMUALD A. JUKNEVICIUS ARCHITECT
BINGKI HOU AND ANTHONY FERNANDO
BURGENER GALLANT LACHAPELLE ARCHITECTS
PHILIP R. BROOK
ALEXANDER N. S. FISHER
STAVRO MELATHOPOULOS ARCHITECT/PLANNER LTD.
R. J. FELDSTEIN ARCHITECT LTD.
IMPORTANT NOTICE : Unless otherwise indicated, photographs of buildings and projects are from professional or institutional archives. All reproduction is prohibited unless authorized by the architects, designers, office managers, consortiums or archives centers concerned. The researchers of the Research Chair on Competitions and Contemporary Practices in Architecture are not held responsible for any omissions or inaccuracies, but appreciate all comments and pertinent information that will permit necessary modifications during future updates.
info@ccc.umontreal.ca
Production
Partners