208 competitions documented 454 competitions listed
5 539 projects 52 536 documents
Planning | Urban spaces | Historical site
competition

Sudbury 2050 - Urban Design Ideas Competition

Stage 1
Karyna St-Pierre / Julie Parenteau / Émilie Labrousse / Pierre-Yves Diehl (Open Category) (Winner - Open Category)
Aidan Lucas / Maeve Macdonald (Student Category) (Winner - Student Category)
Emilio Portal / Matthew Hunter / Jayden Daoust / Elyse Portal / William Morin / Miranda Virtanen / Naomi Grant / Cora-Rae Silk / Camille Tremblay / Simon Blakeley / Rebecca Elphick / Megan Tran (Open Category) (Honourable mention)
Zain Karsan / Nathalie Bellefleur (Open Category) (Honourable mention)
Jesse Martyn (Student Category) (Honourable mention)
Gaël Biache / Elise Dalmasso (Student Category) (Honourable mention)
Bryan Jian Hao Goh / Charmaine Chua Wei Ying / Chun Ho Christopher Wong / Nabhatsorn Na Thalang / Rachel Yi En Chiam / Tessa Hui Zhi Tan (Student Category) (People's Choice Award)
Cristian Ovidiu Pavel (Student Category) (Finalist)
Sahana Dharmaraj / Jenna Lamb / Anastasia Renaud / Taylor Um / Kevan Cress / Shannon McMillan (Open Category) (Finalist)
Jesse LeCavalier / Jake Rosenwald / Jennifer Chau Tra / Michael Wideman / Connor Stevens / Siqi Wang (Open Category) (Finalist)
Donsei Kim / Tommy Yang (Open Category) (Finalist)
Alexander Cassini / Daniela Leon / Christopher Alton (Open Category) (Finalist)
Eric Pearse (Open Category) (Finalist)
Nicolas Nader Al Chamaa (Open Category)
Francesco Martire / Nadia Cannataro / Pedram Karimi / Christopher Lam / Francesco Martire (Open Category)
Madis Pihlak (Open Category)
Paul Arkilander / Ellen Molloy / Sally Nicholson / Julian Del Bel Belluz / Jack Lawson (Student Category)
Ryan Roark (Open Category)
María Camila Leal Acevedo / Juan Pablo Benavides Soto / Paula Andrea Cufiño Zamora / Sebastian Gomez Munar (Open Category)
John Plumpton / Sara Jordao / Joseph McBurney / Krysten Nicoll / Anna Kosichenko (Open Category)
Yiyan Zhu / Xiaoyu He / Yanran Luo (Student Category)
Ali Fard / Chenjie Xiong / Tian Wang (Open Category)
Shamim Sadat Hosseini / Soroush Rahman / Adel Saremi / Adib Mashhoon / Abdolhadi Daneshpoor (Open Category)
Liam Callahan (Student Category)
Zheng Zhou (Student Category)
Francois Duchastel / Teemu Vuori (Open Category)
Małgorzata Zielonka / Damian Kuna (Student Category)
Maryam Jafari / Seyed Abdolhadi Daneshpour / Arezu Khalili / Sahar Rezaei / Rezan Naghshbandi (Open Category)
Max Venzel / Venzel Igor (Open Category)
Daniel Daou / David Marsh / Kyle Andrews / Isabelle Jean Louis (Open Category)
Ladan Mostafazadeh / Ladan Mostafazadeh / Mohadeseh Sadeghisefat / Faezeh Torabinezhad / Mahsa Amiri / Dr. Seyed Abdolhadi Daneshpour (Open Category)
Juan Jacobo Molina Restrepo / Angelica Herrera / Juan Camilo Sanchez / Tomas Santacruz / Nicole Sperling / Catalina Vasquez (Open Category)
Jeff W.N. Leung (Open Category)
Justin Hollander / Ann Sussman / Don Ruggles / Heidi Pribell / A. Vernon Woodworth III / Kiernan Gordon (Open Category)
Danika Blais (Student Category)
Ahaan Marwah (Student Category)
Sarah Ives / Don Toromanoff / Ailsa Craigen / Kristen Sarmiento / Madina Koshanova / Rita Wang / Azad Chichmanian / Lilia Koleva (Open Category)
Tyler Rozicki / Richard de la Riva / Gavin Affleck / Lucas Affleck-Cormier (Open Category)
Jie Liu / Kai Tian / Ran Li (Open Category)
Eva-Lucia Davila / Audrey Bayle / Charles Lopez (Open Categorie)
Tatiana Estrina / Lena Ma (Student Category)
Raúl Arteca / Alejandro Fernández Lecce (Open Category)
Tawab Hlimi (Open Category)
Jean-Sylvain Brochu / Geneviève Ménard (Open Category)
Yasaman Sana / Sarah Elizabeth Chin / Muskan Goel / Emma Ricci Watkinson (Student Category)
Purvangi Patel / Naaz Mubarak / Saqib Mansoor / Stacy Florendo (Open Category)
Nathaniel Proulx Joanisse (Open Category)
Cheng Peng / LIU Tianzhu / RUAN Yijia (Open Category)
Varun Chopra (Open Category)
Han Liu / Laura Xi Huang (Open Category)
Teresa Arana Aristi / Dominika Misterka / Emeline Lex / Fernando Gonzalez-Camino / Marcin Zebrowski (Open Category)
Beatriz Orozco / Mi Khi Ri (Open Category)
Kate Bowman / Tracy Tse / Tess Hoover / Amanda Fics / Morgan Fics / Brett Walter / Dan Guillemette (Open Category)
Christopher Knight (Open Category)
Martyna Wasiolek (Student Category)
Kazi Fida Islam / Md Abdul Awyal / SM Sazzad Lishan / Adnan Tanveer / Sumaiya Shameem / Asif Al Aziz / Abid Khan / Ashiq Abir (Open Category)
Nithin Cheluva Ranganath .M / Madhura Ramanathan / Mehta Radhika Nandkishore / Aishwarya Raj Sekhar (Student Category)
Egest Gjinali / Cécile Martin / Samuel Descôteaux Fréchette (Open Category)
Marcus Parviainen (Open Category)
Juan José Vargas Castillo / TAP Arquitectura - AL2 Arquitectos (Open Category)
Emilie Valiquette / Megan Asbil / April-Marie Machum / Kaleigh MacLeod (Student Category)
Michael Putman / Sara L'Esperance / Ali-Cassandra Leiva (Open Category)
Scott Getz (Open Category)
Max Venzel / Igor Venzel (Open Category)
Alexis Alarcón (Open Category)
Sergio Alejandro Ramírez Hernández (Open Category)
Qiuyi Bian / Zixuan Luo / Yue Pan (Student Category)
Sara Arab Oveissi (Open Category)
Stephen Luoni (Open Category)
Theodore Bazil (Open Category)
Michelle Blom / Ranee Leung / Preetika Balasubramanian / Michael Szilagyi / Paul Hicks (Open Category)
Priyanka Veera Uma Maheswari Jayabal (Open Category)
Claudio Araya / Arda Ertan Yildiz / Dominika Weronika Bugajska (Open Category)
Daniel Daou / Abraham Zarazua / Priscila López / Alejandra Ramos / Jaime Palacios / Víctor Pineda (Open Category)
Gabrielle Loignon-Lapointe (Student Category)
Arash Mesbah / Sam Tehranchi / Nasim Adab / Siavash Safari (Open Category)
Sara Mohsennezhad / Sadaf Poorhojati / Shima Ahmadi Koolaei / Seyed Abdolhadi Daneshpour / Amin Kadkhodaee (Open Category)
Christopher Johnson (Student Category)
Dolapo Beckley / Allen Ly (Student Category)
Sydney Sheppard / Aaron McRoberts (Student Category)
Ruwan Fernando / Martin Ziarmal (Open Category)
Arthur Peach / Justin Sawchuk / Vicki Lynn Gilhula / Ivan Samoylenko (Open Category)
Josiane Roy (Student Category)
Maria Belen Baratta / Elizabeth Ciechky (Open Category)
Jonathan Monfries / David Woodruff (Student Category)
Mahesh Dhanasekaran (Student Category)
Nathaniel Willing (Open Category)
Simon Rocheleau (Open Category)
Reese Babcock / Liam Bursey / Jonathan Kabumbe / Catherine Daigle (Student Category)
Zhemin Ren / Yuru Chen (Student Category)
Yi Yang / Yingzhe Wang / Shan Jiang / Jiahui Li / Xinyue Liang / Mengdie He (Open Category)
Ravi Siddhartha / Neelima Siddhartha (Open Category)
Rachel Barber (Student Category)
Alex Polito / Patricia Poiana (Student Category)
Nina Hitzler / Tony Li / Helena Grdadolnik (Open Category)
Maryam Mahvash (Open Category)
Bryant Serre / Wyatt Weatherson / Bayley Jung (Student Category)
Erika Bullock / Peter Bullock (Open Category)
Carlos Portillo / Wyatt Armstrong / Neil Yan (Open Category)
IMPORTANT NOTICE : Unless otherwise indicated, photographs of buildings and projects are from professional or institutional archives. All reproduction is prohibited unless authorized by the architects, designers, office managers, consortiums or archives centers concerned. The researchers of the Canada Research Chair in Architecture, Competitions and Mediations of Excellence are not held responsible for any omissions or inaccuracies, but appreciate all comments and pertinent information that will permit necessary modifications during future updates.
info@ccc.umontreal.ca
Production
Partners